Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N104X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126109

Date:Sunday 16 March 1969
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104X
MSN: D-743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bishop, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was involved in the search of the missing C-49J N15570 (Hawthorn Nevada Airlines Flight 708) which had disappeared on February 18th 1969, and was part of a 22 aircraft search performed during the weekend of March 15th and 16th. During its search the aircraft crashed into the 12,500 ft Mount Tom near Bishop, California. The three California CAP members on board received injuries: two sustained undetermined back injuries while the third sustained a leg injury. The three occupants were subsequently rescued by helicopter.

The missing airliner was subsequently discovered on August 8th 1969. (see https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19690218-1 )

WX BRIEFING GIVEN BY CAP PERSONNEL,PLT ENCOUNTERED A FORMING SIERRA WAVE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69D0291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://libraryonline.erau.edu/online-full-text/ntsb/aircraft-accident-reports/AAR70-05.pdf
https://docplayer.net/98958094-Registration-c-n-tie-up.html