Accident Spezio Sport DAL-1 Tuholer N10MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126182

Date:Tuesday 18 April 1972
Time:16:30
Type:Spezio Sport DAL-1 Tuholer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10MR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near So.Westerlo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ravena, Ny
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TEST FLT TO CK G LOADING PRIOR TO AEROBATIC CERTIFICATION. L WG FRONT STRUT FAILED. WG SEPARATED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FFA35
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB