Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 N1065N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126193

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1981
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:Ag Air Inc.
Registration: N1065N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Silver Springs, Nv -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lovelock, Nv
Destination airport:Yearington, Nv
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BIRD STRUCK & BROKE FUEL SIGHT GAUGE.FUEL STREAMED OVR WINDSCREEN.ENG FIRE AFTER LNDG & SHTDN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81DXQ15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB