ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126347
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 May 1969 |
Time: | 12:30 |
Type: | Cessna 172 |
Owner/operator: | K Airways,Inc. |
Registration: | N3061U |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Waukesha, WI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:LANDED ON ROLLING TERRAIN WITH AN ABRUPT RISE NOT APPARENT FROM THE AIR.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI70D0070 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB