ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12641
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-MAY-1974 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | N6584J |
| C/n / msn: | 28-5041 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | L'anse, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Thunder Bay,Ont,Can |
Narrative:blood alcohol level .105 pct.Aircraft hit trees abt 1800ft msl in a nearly wings level attitude.
Sources:
NTSB