Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2209Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12656

Date:Thursday 30 July 1981
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Aero Flite Inc
Registration: N2209Z
MSN: 28-7916387
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Mcalester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
both wings failed upward,l wing separated in flight.Stabilator twisted dwnwrd & aft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB