Accident North American Navion A N3180G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126628

Date:Saturday 19 June 1971
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Larry E Brown DBA Leb's Aircraft Maintenance Co
Registration: N3180G
MSN: NAV-4-1093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willcox, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Willcox, Arizona
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 47-1377 (MSN NAV-4-1093) became N3180G, on March 23 1959. Written off (destroyed) on June 19, 1971: the aircraft stalled and crashed into trees on approach to Willcox, Arizona. Non-fatal to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger), but aircraft damaged beyond repair. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED IN A STEEP BANK ON BASE LEG; STALLED, HIT TREES. AIRCRAFT TOO LOW TO RECOVER".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71DUJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX71DUJ01 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=60423&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3180G
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html