ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126646
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUN-1974 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182F |
| Operator: | Yankee Airways |
| Registration: | N3115U |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fishers Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Waterford, Conn |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:STEEP TURN TO FINAL APCH.LOST CTL IN TURN.VIS RESTRICTED BY FOG OVR WATER.
Sources:
NTSB