Accident Piper PA-28-161 N81814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12667

Date:Friday 17 April 1981
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Gryphon Aviation Services
Registration: N81814
MSN: 28-8016302
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Kernville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kernville, CA
Destination airport:Tulare, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENGINE FAILURE OBSD CLBG TWD GREENHORN MTN PASS.HIT 150FT REDWOOD DRG TURN BFR REACHING PASS.D/A APPX 12700FT.

Engine failure is not in the official report however, the surviving witness and a witness on the ground that contacted first responders recall the engine making a loud bang before losing altitude and colliding into trees. The official report also states that the reason for the incident was do to the Pilot's inexperience with the aircraft, which was not the case, according to the only survivor in the incident. Survivor was in a coma, so could not be interviewed for official details. (Source) The surviving passenger is my father.
The official report can be found here: http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27823&key=0

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB