ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12670
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 27 August 1971 |
Time: | 21:10 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N6993W |
MSN: | 28-21192 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Accident, Md -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Oakland,Md |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot was vectored to airport by artc but couldnt see it due heavy rain.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC72AN030 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB