Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N3204Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126713

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1975
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3204Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Turk Isl, Wi
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, Fl
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT DITCHED IN ATLANTIC OCEAN OFF MIAMI,FL-NOTRCVRD.PLT RPTD SMELLED GAS,LOST MAN PRES AND PWR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76DKT39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB