Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N2382W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126758

Date:Monday 12 October 1970
Time:10:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:Piedmont Aviation
Registration: N2382W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCTRD TURB ABT 150FT AGL DRG SHRT FNL FLWG PROP-JET MAKING LOW PASS.APRX 45SEC INTERVAL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71FID10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB