Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6382R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12677

Date:Sunday 8 December 1968
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Avia
Registration: N6382R
MSN: 28-21557
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Vernonia, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hillsboro,Oreg
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 12/10/68. Weather reports indicate high terrain obscured by clouds. Dark night.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA69A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB