Accident Branett J3 N2467,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126829

Date:Saturday 22 May 1971
Time:11:21
Type:Branett J3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
WHEEL EQPD ACFT.PLT ABRTD TKOF,BOUNCED ON LDG,LGEAR BROKE OFF.PLT HAD NO INSTRCTN IN THIS ACFT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71FVG76
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB