Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4773L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12691

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1971
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Leesburg Flyers Inc
Registration: N4773L
MSN: 28-4107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basye, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Florence,Sc
Destination airport:Leesburg,Va
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into ridge at night.Had descended due turb.Pilot had flown 7.6 hrs since dep about 9 hrs prior.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD71AI043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB