Accident Cessna 150H N22177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126911

Date:Wednesday 1 June 1977
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Red Baron Air
Registration: N22177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tujunga, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Pacoima, Ca
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BANNER TOWING.WEATHER REPORTED TO BE MARGINAL VFR DUE LOW VIZ. UN OUTCLIMB TERRAIN,HIT HOUSE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FUQ33
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB