Accident Cessna 172S N13974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127

Date:Wednesday 26 December 2007
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Aviation Facilities, Inc.
Registration: N13974
MSN: 172S10409
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fullerton, CA (FUL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had landed the airplane, exited the runway and was taxiing to parking. The tower controller informed the pilot that a helicopter was above him and to his right. The pilot looked to the right and saw the helicopter. While watching the helicopter, the pilot added right brake and throttle to move the airplane towards the center line of the taxiway. As the airplane turned, the pilot felt a jolt and saw that the airplane's left wing had contacted a utility trailer, substantially damaging the wing spar. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had looked to all sides before turning and not allowed himself to be distracted by the presence of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance while taxiing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080117X00072&key=1

Location