ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127029
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 22 July 1973 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Volksplane WE-1 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N267 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Montour Falls, NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:AILERON PULLEY GUARD NOT INSTALLED ALLOWED AILERON CABLE TO RUN OFF PULLEY.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC74FFJ03 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB