Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9136J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12704

Date:Sunday 13 September 1970
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Mid Columbia Aviation
Registration: N9136J
MSN: 28-3188
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trout Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:The Dalles,Ore
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsd in near vert r bank,turned aprxly 170dgs,then roll level flt,and pitched down in steep descent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA71AS015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB