ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127203
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JAN-1980 |
| Time: | 7:43 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31 |
| Operator: | Eastern Carib |
| Registration: | N25VM |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | St.Croix, Vi -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | A |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | St Thomas, Vi |
Narrative:GR CYCLED AFTR INITIAL PWR LOSS.FEATHERED ENG AFTR GETTING SURGE OF PWR BACK.TREES ON SHORELINE.
Sources:
NTSB