Accident Piper PA-28S-180 Cherokee N1964T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12725

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1972
Time:17:46
Type:Piper PA-28S-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1964T
MSN: 28-7105197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brinnon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
instrument flight instruction over mt terrain,hit trees on top of ridge in level flight.Moonlit night.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA73ASO12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB