Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N8525F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127273

Date:Thursday 18 July 1974
Time:23:00
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Hi-Lift Helico
Registration: N8525F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Perrysburg, Ohio
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHORT SHAFT FAILED DUE TO SLIPJOINT COUPLING RUNNING DRY OF GREASE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB