Accident Stinson 108-1 N8602K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127337

Date:Sunday 2 April 1967
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8602K
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boring, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PILOT RELEASED ADVERTISING SIGN OVER AIRPORT. ATTEMPTED TOO STEEP A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA67F0293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB