Accident Piper PA-24 N8594P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127339

Date:Sunday 26 February 1967
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8594P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL DRAIN TUBE DISCONNECTED. FUEL PUDDLED IN BOTTOM OF FUSELAGE. PLT LIT CIGARETTE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW67F0576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB