Accident Cessna 150 N8598G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127344

Date:Friday 12 March 1976
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8598G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fall Rvr Mills, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SIM FORCED LDG. STUDENT TRIED TO RET TO ARPT. IP ATTMPTD RECOVERY TOO LATE. HIT GUY WIRE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76DVG52
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB