Accident Schweizer I-26 N8608R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127356

Date:Monday 26 December 1966
Time:16:30
Type:Schweizer I-26
Owner/operator:Associated Gli
Registration: N8608R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Torrey Pine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
OVER EDGE OF BLUFF,STRONG UPDRAFT CAUGHT LEFT WING,FLIPPING GLIDER IN STEEP RIGHT TURN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX67D0237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB