ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12737
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-1975
Time:8:42
Type:Piper PA-28
Operator:
Registration: N5423W
C/n / msn: 28-494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St George,Sc
Narrative:
autolite sh-2k plugs not approved,improperly gapped.Nr3 cyl ring brkn.4000ft tkof run bfr liftoff.

Sources:
NTSB