Accident Piper PA-30 N8563Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127370

Date:Saturday 8 April 1978
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Sierra Corporation Inc
Registration: N8563Y
MSN: 30-1679
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairview Airport, Campobello, Landrum, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woodward Field, Camden, South Carolina (CDN/KCDN)
Destination airport:Fairview Airport, Landrum, South Carolina (K33A)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 8 April 1978 when ran off the runway on touchdown at Fairview Airport, Campobello, Landrum, Spartanburg County, South Carolina (K33A). According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "aircraft dragged wingtip, and nosed over on touch down due to the pilot in command making improper compensation for crosswind conditions; cross winds gusting up to 24 knots. Pilot in command failed to initiate go around". All four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) escaped uninjured.

NOTE: Despite being assessed as "destroyed" in the NTSB report, N8563Y was repaired and returned to service, only to crash again for the second (and presumably final) time on 25 July 2002 at when it impacted a 40 acre grass field near Marble Hill, Missouri. The FAA registration document confirms that it was the same aircraft: c/no. 30-1679

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FLG17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FLG17 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42419&key=0&queryId=c3422144-9e48-4523-9fe1-74fa2fb9e7f6&pgno=5&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=8563Y

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 2002 N8563Y Private 1 Marble Hill, MO w/o