Accident Piper PA-22-160 TRI-PACER N8555D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127375

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1971
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160 TRI-PACER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8555D
MSN: 22-5787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montvale, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, Va
Destination airport:Boston, Mass
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENCTRD DECREASING VIS DRG FLT OVR MTN RIDGES,DSCNDD TO MAINTAIN GND CTCT,DID NOT SEE TREE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72FID06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB