Accident Piper PA-28 N8432C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127521

Date:Monday 10 December 1979
Time:11:50
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Williams Aviation
Registration: N8432C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Long Beach, Ca
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LEFT TOP ENG COWL OPENED ON TAKEOFF,PLT ABORTED,RAN OF END.LEFT COWL FASTNERS FOUND UNLATCHED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FUA05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB