ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127546
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUN-1981 |
| Time: | 7:30 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-25 |
| Operator: | L.G.Younglove |
| Registration: | N8816L |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Paw Paw, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Local |
Narrative:UN TO CLR 5FT EMBANKMENT AT END OF 1600FT RWY.ACFT HAD USED MOST OF RWY ON 2 PREVIOUS FLTS.
Sources:
NTSB