Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5571U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12758

Date:Sunday 29 June 1975
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5571U
MSN: 2826300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Coker Creek, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
during tkof fm mtn strip Pilot selected up-hill dwn wind runway.Density alt aprx 2000ft.Elt not found.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC75AN124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB