Accident Cessna 172 N8848B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127660

Date:Saturday 26 July 1969
Time:10:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8848B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fair Oaks, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ARPT RCMD T/O S LND N DUE MTN TRRN.SAFE GO-AROUND TO N,MID-RWY,NOT POSSIBLE DUE TRRN RISE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK70D0065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB