Accident Piper PA-25 N8711L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127788

Date:Friday 9 July 1971
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Michigan Agrip
Registration: N8711L
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orleans, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Greenville, Mich
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DEAD TREE LIMB,NO FOLIAGE.SWATH RUN TO WEST.GLANCED BACK MOMENTARILY TO CK SPRAY COVERAGE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72FEM03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB