Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127907

Date:Tuesday 20 August 1974
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Bledsoe Frank
Registration: N7996
MSN: 857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LANDED IN SOYBEAN FLD OFF END OF RNWY,DESTROYEDBY FIRE.PLT FLEW 16HR LAST 24HR PERIOD.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75FKG17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB