ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127944
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUL-1969 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-5 |
| Operator: | Bar Fly Corp |
| Registration: | N7841S |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hampton, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ACFT SETTLED DUE TO LOSS OF ROTOR RPM. AIR SPEED TOO SLOW,HEAVILY LOADED.
Sources:
NTSB