Accident Weilbuilt WB-4 N788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128002

Date:Sunday 19 September 1976
Time:19:15
Type:Weilbuilt WB-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thomas City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warsaw, In
Destination airport:Tawas, Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACFT SANK NOT RCVRD.ACFT REFUELED FM 80 OCTANE BARREL.BOTH SEDIMENT & WATER FOUND IN BARREL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76DEM60
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB