Accident Cessna 150 N7879Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128028

Date:Friday 30 August 1968
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7879Z
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NO PREVIOUS NITE TIME.MISTOOK LAKE TAHOE FOR CLEAR LAKE.ELEV OF LATTER 4800 FT LOWER THAN TAHOE.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK69D0114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB