Incident Piper PA-24-180 Comanche N8188P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128088

Date:Sunday 12 April 1970
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8188P
MSN: 24-3444
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chesapeake Ranch Airport (MD50), Lusby, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gaithersburg-Montgomery County Airport, MD (GAI/KGAI)
Destination airport:Chesapeake Ranch Airport, MD (MD50)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft swerved left after landing, pilot decided to go around. Engine and flight controls CKD OK. No pilot statement available.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD70FIA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/118986?utm_campaign=Android&utm_medium=Referral&utm_source=Android+App (photo)