ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128112
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-NOV-1970
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-2A
Operator:Kennebec Helic
Registration: N818HJ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Spring Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Danbury, Conn
Narrative:
LOST CTL AT LIFT OFF. ACFT ROLLED TO R,M/R BLADES HIT GRND. SOFT GRND UNDER R SKID.

Sources:
NTSB