ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128197
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 31 January 1970 |
Time: | 08:45 |
Type: | Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N8075S |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Indian Head, MD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Clinton, Md |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:PRACTICING 360 DEGREE TURNS CLOSE TO THE GRND,LOST CTL OF ACFT,SPUN INTO WOODS.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | IAD70FIA02 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB