ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128243
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-APR-1972 |
| Time: | 0:35 |
| Type: |  Cessna 172 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8065B |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ptd.Bight -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Kingston, Jamaica |
| Destination airport: | Mandeville, Jamaica |
Narrative:FLEW INTO OCEAN ATTMPTING TO LND ON UNLTD STRIPDUE LOW FUEL & WEA.INVEST & REPTD,GOVT OF JAMAICA.
Sources:
NTSB