ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128267
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-APR-1977
Time:8:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 47G-5
Operator:Parrish Flying
Registration: N8142J
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Enfield, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Narrative:
PLT BANKED ACFT ABRUPTLY TO AVOID TREE, ROTOR RPM DETERIORATED, ATTEMPTED LNDG, SKID COLLAPSED.

Sources:
NTSB