Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5563W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12833

Date:Thursday 29 July 1971
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5563W
MSN: 28-656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wanaque, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
bounced,seat backrest reclined,Pilot pushed ctls fwd.Pilot said seat belt was over backrest control handle.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB