Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5507F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12836

Date:Sunday 19 September 1971
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Monticello Flights Inc
Registration: N5507F
MSN: 28-24847
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Orson, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monticello,Ny
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into obscured mtn. Witness heard aircraft prior to crash but couldnt see it due fog.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB