ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12839
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-APR-1971 |
| Time: | 14:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28 |
| Operator: | Aerodyne Corp. |
| Registration: | N4551R |
| C/n / msn: | 28-21257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Yreka, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Montague, CA |
Narrative:recovery date 4/13/71. Hit trees 60 ft agl. Pltwas trying to follow road.
Sources:
NTSB