ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128438
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAY-1964
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 369
Operator:
Registration: N9697F
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Camp Pendleton, Twentynine Pl CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was on a test flight. Aircraft experienced engne failure after pilot selected wrong control and pulled the fuel shut-off valve instead of the gun safety switch. Aircraft was written-off but both crew are reported to have walked away from this accident with minor injuries.

Sources:
The loss of this aircraft is confirmed in the circumstances outlined above in a US Army report on the reliability and maintainability of US Army helicopters, document AD-A014 470.