Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9470D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128464

Date:Thursday 18 April 1968
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Tom English
Registration: N9470D
MSN: 18-7016
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
STRUCK WINDSOCK GUY WIRE DEMONSTRATING SWATH RUNS TO PAX. PLT DID NOT SURVEY FLT AREA. NO LOAD ABD

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX68D0394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB