Accident Hughes 269B N9486F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128474

Date:Thursday 10 April 1969
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Airlift Helico
Registration: N9486F
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT AUTOROTATED DUE TO UNUSUAL NOISE.UNCONTROLLABLE ROTATION TO R WHEN ACFT WAS FLARED FOR LDG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC69F0432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB