Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1754T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12848

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:22:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1754T
MSN: 28-7125071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albany, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville,Tenn
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot allowed pax to fly aircraft and went to sleep. Pax flew into hill top. Dep houston that morning.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB